September

September

Monday, December 31, 2012

Happy New Year!

Just in from the movies, saw Skyfall. I love a James Bond movie! Seems like everyone else had the same idea tonight, go to the motion pictures. :) The place was packed. My girls are up at Big Mountain in Whitefish, skiing and ringing in the new year together. I like that. They are such best friends, it does my heart good. I am about to crack open the bubbly and slice up the cheesecake and get ready to watch the ball drop on another year. It has been a good one. In spite of some setbacks, every year that we are all still together is a good year. I wish you all a very Happy New Year! May 2013 be a special year for all of you. Always, Kit


Saturday, December 29, 2012

Christmas 2012

Wow, and some more Wow! We had such a lovely time celebrating, it has taken me this long to get back to regular life. I had to rest up...LOL  The Eve was fantastic! Youngest daughter and I went to church and the service was so pretty and filled with music and candlelight. And as if on cue, as we descended the stairs to the street, it was snowing!

 Next up was the buffet dinner of special little treats that I only make twice a year (Easter being the other holiday) We sat around with our vintage plates and cups and listened to music and chatted and enjoyed each other. Talking about Christmas projects and how we spent the month of December.


We bundled up and off we went in the snow to Aunt Candy's house! A lovely visit we look forward to each year. She always has the best treats and coffee! And since she makes jewelry, we are always treated to a new pair of earrings. :) Once home, my hubby and I take a moment, just the two of us and we give each other a new ornament for the tree. I was thrilled with mine, Sully and Boo from Monsters Inc. I just love that movie! His was a glass, beaded, wired concoction I found at a jewelry store, it kinda looks like a space station to me and is oh so pretty. He loved it!


Christmas morn I hurried about, making the Orange Rolls, setting out the cups for cocoa and coffee. Staging the girls stockings on the Victrola and snapping pictures of the quiet house. Once they arrived, the excitement went off the charts. They just love opening their Christmas Stockings and finding all the little bits and pieces of "fun", I have collected all year. They are like little kids at that moment. Gifts were then opened, lots of hugs and kisses ensued and we grinned at our collections of new treasures. Oldest daughter and I whipped up a brunch of eggs and fruit, and sausage and we happily munched and shared some of our fun "shopping for the holidays" stories.





After a much needed rest, the girls returned for a Turkey Dinner and a night of game playing and drinks. I think this is one of the events of the holiday we look forward to the most. Just sitting around the table, laughing and seeing who can think of the funniest card to throw down during Apples to Apples. I am happy to say, I won not only Uno, but Sorry (an old favorite of mine). The night ended all too soon. And as my girls drove out of sight, I swear I could hear, "Merry Christmas to All and to All a Goodnight!"...LOL Always, Kit

Monday, December 24, 2012

Christmas Eve!

This day causes so much excitement for me! I woke bright and early (I love the light just before dawn) and turned on all my Christmas lights and started on my list. Who like Santa's is a mile long....LOL But today's list if full of only food preps. And a couple detours to help my daughter help out a friend. I am fortified with coffee and raring to go! May you all have a wonderful holiday. Make great memories, enjoy each other and be grateful that we are all here another day! Always, Kit

"Everyone, everywhere, feels the thrill in the air,
  Christmas Eve, Christmas Eve, Christmas Eve!
  All the streets snowy white
  as they sing "Silent Night" on this holy holiday eve!" 
~ Ray Charles



Sunday, December 23, 2012

Making a Merry Christmas

I am up early today. Tried to fall back to sleep but my mind kept whirling about. Thought I may as well get started and if I need a nap later, so be it. We had a lovely fall of snow last night, so my lights look especially pretty. I have a few more gifts to "put together" but for the most part I am finished. :) It was fun this year planning certain packages. For a friend, (who liked Strawberry Shortcake as a child) I had a vintage gift box that I have been saving for years and her gift fit in it perfectly. And ever since my husband became manager of his store, we give all his assistant managers (13) a gift of wine and an ornament. It is fun putting it all together. I liked this year's traditional color scheme, with a modern flair. And of course the bottle has to match the color of the bags...LOL



Christmas isn't Christmas without a few favorite treats. So I dusted off my trusty old crumbling Betty Crocker Cookbook and whipped up some Russian Tea Cakes. Followed by Frosted Molasses Drops and Magic Cookie Bars. So yummy! Next up, I need to chocolate dip some pretzels and stir up some Chex Mix. 






So I think I am ready for the holiday. I look back over the calendar I make for the month and can't believe how much we have done and how much fun we have had. :) Lots of great new memories and more to come! Always, Kit




Friday, December 21, 2012

Christmas Vacation!

Well, the magic day is here and I am done working for the year. Yippee!  The mood was high and everyone was sporting their Christmas buttons I had sneakily put in their mail boxes. :)



 Gifts were being handed out, and everyone seemed to being munching on a cookie. I was sporting my candy cane striped apron and trying to get my work done as fast as I could, so that I may head out to do some shopping. Home now, (shopping trip went very well) and now I am relaxing and later on tonight, I will take my youngest out to dessert/coffee and the theater. We are seeing: "It's a Wonderful Life; A Live Radio Play." I have never seen this version and I think it will be fun and a great kick-off to the weekend. Off I go, think I need to put my feet up for a bit and do a little reading. Always, Kit

Saturday, December 15, 2012

Gathering

I know all of us are reeling from the events of yesterday and trying to cope. I myself am staying away from the TV and internet updates. I guess I am in denial. I can't quite wrap my mind around it. My daughter and I met up for lunch and when she got in the car, she gave me a huge hug and held on. We needed to see each other. So I am coping in the only way I know how. I am gathering my family close. We are going out to a nice dinner tonight, then with candy canes and Christmas music we will enjoy a Light Tour of our city. I am hoping it will dispel some of my thoughts and replace them with Goodness and some Cheer. Take care all. Always, Kit


Monday, December 10, 2012

What a deal!

Yesterday, I met up with my youngest for a drive around town and a quick lunch. With tacos happily being consumed we headed up the Rattlesnake. Immediately I realized that the roads up there were too snowy even with a Jeep. So I decided to go up to the next cross street and double back, when what do I spy on the side of the road, but a colonial style bench in a lovely turquoise color, and it was bearing a sign. But what did the sign say? It said FREE!! I hit those brakes and was out of the car before the poor chap behind me knew what was happening. Lucky for me he was paying attention and didn't rear end me....LOL I picked that bench up and stuffed it in the back of my car. Yay, for having an SUV. I had no idea what I was going to do with it, but my daughter said, "It can go on the new porch." And you know what, it fits perfectly and I am in love! I hope it loves it's new home. :) Always, Kit



Saturday, December 8, 2012

Winter Wonderland!

We got dumped on last night. And it is wonderful! The whole state has been wondering when we were finally going to see some snowfall. Well, Mother Nature decided to give us all a glorious show around 6pm last night. Hubby and I were driving downtown to pick up his famous Double Front chicken and it hit! Driving home was a bit of a challenge, but once snug in the house, we just sat back and enjoyed the show. Made me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. And very Christmassy! :)
 Always, Kit




Saturday, December 1, 2012

December 1st!

Where have I been you ask? I have been following my own suggestion and the list I make for the holidays, and I have been decorating! The list clearly stated: "Use the whole last week of November and get all your decorating done, inside and outside. Do not shop, do not wander, just get it done and you will be happy." And I followed said list and I am happy! It is done and now I can sit back and enjoy it. I did get a little off the path, but for a good reason. My youngest had to have her last (knock on wood) mouth surgery, so she needed a bit of Mommy love each day to keep her smiling. :) So I do have some piddly things to do today, but I am fine with that. The bulk is done. Some folks would think me crazy for doing so much (not blog folks tho, they decorate like me...LOL) but I love to have all my pretty things about me for the month. If I fail to put up the sled, or the small wreath on the outside gate, it makes me sad. I feel like they have missed out on celebrating the holiday. I am such a goober....LOL  Off I go, this weekend we decorate the main tree and my list clearly states: "Bring up the 4 boxes of ornaments on Saturday and the glass beads." Okay, okay I going! Always, Kit