December

December
(internet)

Saturday, December 9, 2017

The Christmas Season!

I have been a busy little elf and I for one would not have it any other way. But today I am staying put and enjoying the day with just a few holiday projects and diversions. This past week had me running about after work and though fun, I know my own self and have to have a day where I just retreat; settle on the couch with my comfy throw, some coffee and my cat and watch a movie. The movie of choice is The Holiday. I think I am as in love with the soundtrack, as I am the movie. A great feel good movie. Bessie our cat, has the right idea.


The visit to the Antique Mall was so much fun! They had live music and the place was packed, but that actually made for such a fun time. Everyone was chatting and munching on cookies and sipping cider. And I found some treasures (of course I did!). I love little German wooden ornaments and I was not to be disappointed, and they were only $1.00 a piece. I found a new Snowman for my collection, and wanted a display that wasn't for sale. Boo Hoo. I grew up on those delicious East Coast treats.  




The decorating is sort of complete. I keep getting these ideas and have to follow thru....lol  A string of red pom pom apples? Well, of course they have to hang over my bathroom mirror. And everyday that I am visiting Instagram and blogs, I can't help but be inspired by what everyone else is doing. My favorite hash tag is #vintagechristmas. :)   


It took 2 days, but our tree is done and ready for the season! This year we counted each and every ornament and the final total? 525 of the delightful little items. And everyone of them a wonderful memory. 




Listening to Singers Unlimited - Christmas. Check it out, it is an amazing album. I am off to bake some Magic Cookie Bars and do a little wrapping while I have the house to myself. I leave you with  my latest "fun time". My youngest bought me an advent calendar this year. It is so much fun! Tsum Tsum Disney. Each day I get a little toy and I can't wait to see what comes next. Today was Ariel from the Little Mermaid in glitter and sparkles. :) Always, Kit


Saturday, December 2, 2017

It's Here!

It has arrived and I am happy. December. The first marks the "official" day of the start of the holiday season (but of course I have been thinking of the holiday for a couple months now) and now our outside lights get turned on (we must have some rules or else they would be on in the beginning of November...lol), the inside is decorated with all my treasures and I love having everything ready and in place to enjoy all month long. I read of some folks who put their decor up a week or maybe two before Christmas and my first thought is, huh? I find all my treasures get me in the mood and make the whole month such a pleasure. I guess to each their own, but to me that would make a very sad holiday. 


Well, our Thanksgiving was wonderful. Everyone claimed the food to be the very best ever, the table decor a little different but traditional and the company of course was perfect. My oldest drove 13 hours straight to get here by 2am on the day of. To see her shining face was all I needed. We toasted and played games and we didn't want the night to end. But it had to, because...




My youngest and I had our traditional date for Black Friday! Oh what a blast. I had the Christmas tunes going, the coffee hot and though we had no snow, it was cold. Altogether we visited 6 stores and picked up a few items that she was looking for. I am always looking for new throws for my sofa, and scored a lovely number in baby blue and brown, and you can't beat a pair of pillowcases with pine trees all over them. :) Two happy but sleepy faces.


Today I am off to the Missoula Antique Mall to look for Vintage Christmas. I am totally in love with anything from the 50's and earlier. Last year we found a Blow Mold Santa, so who knows what treasures wait for me. Let's fire up the Jeep and head out. But first I have to put the new Christmas wreath on the back! Always, Kit


Wednesday, November 22, 2017

In my Happy Place

My vacation has begun! 6 days of fun and family and relaxing and a whole lot of eating. :) I have been texting my oldest and she is in Utah and heading north to Montana. She should be home by tonight. I am one giddy Mom.


Once my coffee kicks in, it is on to preps. I do a lot of my cooking today, so that I can enjoy the whole Macy's parade and not be exhausted by the time my family is gathered tomorrow. Our menu is simple and the same and that is the way we all like it. I am allowed to add beets to the relish dish, but that is as far as any change can go...lol Tradition is big around here.



To me, my preparation day, is the best fun. I am one of those odd people who enjoy doing chores, organizing, and puttering about my home. So today is like winning the lottery to me. But there are rules: I need to be by myself (I can just get so much done without someone else here!), I prefer a football game playing on in the background, and I love a cloudy, snowy or rainy day. Today has all those aspects, so I am good to go.  


First up, is the cranberry jello mold. A tasty staple of our table. Hubby is not a big fan of straight cranberry sauce, so mixed with jello, apples and mandarin oranges and lots of spices, it is a winner in his book. Next, I need to bake my Libby's Pumpkin Pie. Right off the can, it is still the best pumpkin pie I have ever tasted. Boil the yams, cook the elbow macaroni. Our all natural, "spa" turkey is thawing in the frig. The Chex Mix needs to be stirred. All is good.

From our house to yours, Happy Thanksgiving! May you have the holiday you wished for. Keep it chill, and happy. Always, Kit 



 
















Saturday, November 18, 2017

In a Nutshell

Good Morning. I just feel good today. Nothing like a good cup of coffee and texting ones oldest daughter, who is in New Mexico. I love how at any time of the day, I know what she is up to and what she is seeing. And I love the pics she sends, then she doesn't seem so far away. :) She should be headed back to Montana soon and we will all get together for the holiday. 

Utah, one of her many stops.
No big plans for today, except for one. It is the Brawl of the Wild football game in Bozeman, MT. Our rival is Montana State and we want the coveted (but ugly) trophy back. I am hoping for the best and it should be an exciting game. I will be watching from my couch this year, and working on holiday plans. And of course, a lot of screaming will take place. That's a given.
See what I mean?
Hubby and I went to a special event this week that made me feel like a kid again. The 2017 Capitol Christmas tree stopped in Missoula on it's trek to Washington D.C., from the Yaak.  We got to the mall just as it was pulling in, horns a blaring and fronted by firetrucks and police. God I was so excited and literally jumped up and down squealing! Really, I did. There were tons of folks, snapping pictures and getting their photos taken with the driver and Santa, who was riding shotgun. And we were able to sign the truck. Our name is headed to DC! As you can see, the top of the tree is visible in a plexiglass box and it is all decorated with snowflakes and teepees. Also, a topper for the tree was made in Belgrade, MT  and it depicts our state flower, the Bitterroot.  It is an honor for our state and I am so glad they had the driver visit so many Montana towns. I wouldn't have wanted to miss this for the world!


So there you have it. The week in a nutshell. So many simple little pleasures that amount to living a great life. I don't ask for much. Just wonderful daughters, football games, semi's with huge trees, and maybe, just maybe another cup of hot coffee with a jelly doughnut chaser. Always, Kit




Sunday, November 12, 2017

Warming up and Back Outside

Here I sit. Sipping my coffee and today, I have a glazed doughnut alongside. Shhh, don't tell anyone. Not exactly on the Top 10 healthy things to eat list. But now and again, it just hits the spot. I have a busy day ahead of me. When we got all that snow on Nov 1st, it hung around till yesterday. Today it should be 46 degrees out and I can finally mulch up the rest of the apple tree leaves. I hate going into the winter with my yard looking gnarly. Christmas Santas, just do not look right sitting on piles of old leaves....lol


I am getting ready for Thanksgiving. I have all my treasures about me. Turkeys, pumpkins and lots of silk flowers. I would have real flowers, but alas the Allergy Gods seemed fit to not let that happen. But I have found some lovely arrangements that give me all the prettiness and none of the sneezing.


Did my "big shopping" on Friday for the holiday. We used to call it that as kids. When the paycheck came in, Mom would go and get lots of food, in lots of brown bags. That was always a happy day. I buy everything I need for both Thanksgiving and Christmas. That way I do not have to worry that Christmas morn will dawn without Pillsbury Orange Rolls. :) So my cupboards are full, as is my freezer. I am still thinking of what little gift to put at the place settings on the big day and the decor for the table this year. I love this part of the holidays, the planning. :) Well, off I go. Time to get the working duds on and get to it while the sun shines. Always, Kit


Saturday, November 4, 2017

November, is that you???

I am looking out my back window and marveling at the 3 inches of snow we have gotten since November 1st. Yep snow. Okay so it is early, true not all my leaves were mulched up, but boy is it pretty and cold and white and it puts my mind to all things Christmas. We were just glad it did not happen on Halloween to literally dampen the kids Trick or Treatings. Mother Nature was kind to us. :)


Halloween was fantastic! Now that hubby is retired, I came home to the whole front yard display being set up and I could sit back and just relax after a busy day at work. Even teenagers like to get all worked up and excited on Halloween....lol They were all dressed up in costumes and we had a craft fair and an assembly. I went as Ellie from Up


I recharged and by evening, my Halloween table was ready, the movie Hocus Pocus was playing and all my little candles were flickering. The place looked amazing! We had about 50 treaters and that is a good night for us. I love this one family that have literally grown up in front of us. They return each year to get their pictures taken in front of our decor. They were all the characters from the Incredibles and one lone Ghostbuster. A young couple arrived dressed as Princess Leia and Han Solo and they were carrying an Ewok. They told us it was their baby's first Halloween and they had to come to our house. Ahhh.  Our daughter's came by in their costumes and we had a nice visit. Youngest wore her fantastic costume she made for Comic Con and oldest (who is always a different dresser-upper) created a scary ant like creature that kinda creeped me out....lol They always have fun those two girls.


Well, today I will spend the day finalizing the storing of all my Halloween decor, it is down stairs but that is as far as I got. And out comes my Thanksgiving treasures for their time to shine. Lots of autumn colors and twinkly lights. I just love this month! Hubby and youngest will attend the Griz Game dressed up to their eyeballs in woolen. And I will watch from the comfort of my couch with my cats and hot coffee. I think I will do a little baking too. Seems right with all this snow. :) Always, Kit

Saturday, October 28, 2017

On to Halloween!

The weather over here has been gorgeous. Lots of sun, a little wind (to make the leaves dance!) and very chilly. I am hoping it hangs on till Halloween night. I want all the children to be able to enjoy their costumes. My daughters still dress up on Halloween and anytime they can get a chance....lol I just heard this morning that they got in to Comic Com 2018 in San Diego this summer (lottery event). Yippee! They just love this event and get to make elaborate costumes and hang out with more people who love to dress up. Ideal situation.  This year at work, I will dress up as Ellie from Up. We shall see how many of the kids at my school have seen the movie. 


Today I am fine tuning the decor in the house. We open our doors on Halloween night and friends and family show up and enjoy the decor inside as well as out. We only have low lights and candles lit and the place becomes very magical.


I sure love all my Halloween decor and will miss it. The hubby can't pass by this piece without bopping it on the head and making it bounce....lol Bessie the Cat loves it too!


I found a place for my new Mickey head. And it lights up! See my collection of chest nuts? My hubby brings them to me after his runs, and leaves them on my car at work too. A very nice calling card. :)


Well, that is it for now. Today our Griz play away, so there is a game to watch on TV.  Later when it warms up a bit (40 degrees now) hubby and I will take a "tiddle" in the Cobra to see some Fall color down the Bitterroot. Last ride of the season. :) Always, Kit

Saturday, October 21, 2017

Back to Regular Life

Fall has arrived here in the mountains and it is a beaut! Such color, and I am enjoying each of my trees as they each have their day in the sun. The Ginnala's are done, as is my Autumn Splendor Maple. My Transparent Apple is dropping it's leaves quickly but leaving me with my Mackintosh and my Red Maple to gaze at. The Rugosa Rose is a bright yellow and the Dogwood a pinky/yellow color. I am glad that I had the forethought to plant so many interesting plants. Below is the view I have from my place in the living room, I think the balloons add a special touch to the scene. :)


We celebrated hubby's birthday just last night (hence the balloons), even though the real day is the 17th. Youngest girl was on a business trip to Albuquerque so we rescheduled. It was nice to all get together in these busy times. His theme this year was Bats and Ghosts! He loves a Halloween theme the best. And I gave him a new inflatable for the yard on Halloween night. A Witch stirring her kettle and a little Ghost helping her. He loved it!


Last week we celebrated Homecoming at our University and it was a lot of fun, but very cold. We only lasted at the parade and hour and 1/2 and I called Uncle. But I got to see the important things. The bands (The Red Wave is my all time favorite, consisting of middle schoolers and both my girls used to be in it), the Foresters (oldest girl is a Wildlife Biologist) and two friends who march in the Alumni Band. We attended the game and we gained a win, and I a sore throat. I just yell way too loud....lol But how could I not? I love my Grizzly's.



So now we are just getting ready for Halloween. A big holiday in our family. We all love to create costumes, dress up and we enjoy the Trick or Treaters. I have my home all decorated inside and out and since these are my most favorite colors, I love it. I have always had a problem with Easter, not on my color wheel....lol I am just not a pastel girl. Give me bold color! Until next week. Always, Kit


Sunday, October 15, 2017

Mickey's Not so Scary Halloween Party!

Oh my! What an incredible time my youngest and I had. I have to warn you, this will be a photo heavy post. From the get go, we were in party mode and doing all we could in the time we had. Kinda how I live my life....lol Yes, we got tired, true my legs could not take another step on day 5, but who cared, we were in Disneyland! 


Even on the plane, we were ready for some fun. We had our cheese snacks and exchanged gifts and my daughter even brought, soft and fluffy mouse ears to wear. They were so comfortable, I even forgot we had them on as we headed through the airport....lol We were taken to the Candy Cane Inn, a cute and family owned hotel right on Disney property. I just loved all their flowers! My daughter put a note and little toy on my bed each night, what a clever surprise and so appreciated. 


First day dawned lovely and today we were going to be dressing up as Peter Pan and Wendy. It is called Disneybounding, and you can dress up, as long as you do not look exactly like the character. I didn't think I would have any problem being confused with a 15 year old boy. :) We were so impressed with the decor in Disney. Lots of pumpkins and bunting and everything was dressed in orange, of course! We ran into the real Peter Pan and we were tickled. 


The Haunted Mansion was spectacular. That must have taken a long time to set up and the ride so different and a lot of fun. We had to get two Fast Passes to it since the line was soooooo long. All the windows along Main Street had the most unusual and gorgeous Halloween displays. I would have loved to buy quite a few items had they been for sale. Also being celebrated in the parks was Dia de los Muertos, or the Day of the Dead. In California Adventure we were able to take in a live show based on the new movie, Coco. It was wonderful! 



But even though it was Halloween in the parks, we did the regular stuff too. Rode the Grizzly Water ride (reminds us of home), caught the parade, played Astro Blasters (Em beat me this time!), and sat in a teacup with a huge heart on the side in Fantasyland. Of course we had to do the Peter Pan ride, as Peter Pan. A lot of folks got a kick out of that. Em rode the raft to Tom Sawyers Island and we ate sugary beignets in New Orleans Square. 



With dusk coming on, we had to run over to Cars Land which had a wonderful Halloween "overlay". Lots of clever displays and the neon is so lovely. We rode the Racers, which is a blast and in the line I met a young disabled man who kept pointing to my hat and grinning. His Mom said, "He loves your ride! It is his favorite." I guess I can be confused with Peter Pan. :) 



Day two! Really, has it only been two days? My legs were saying no....lol Youngest was the Queen from Alice in Wonderland and I was Adventureland. Though that was a bit obscure, so I referred to myself as Beige Lady. We wandered the parks catching the rides we had missed and spending a lot of time sipping iced coffee and seeking air conditioning. It seems Cally, was having a heat wave. 92 degrees in the shade. Oy! Dole whip helped a lot, as did riding the train and taking a turn through Small World. I hadn't ridden that ride since 1995. And now I remember why.....lol 


We took the hot weather as a sign that it was time to shop and eat special treats. I couldn't believe that they even took the special holiday decor to the inside of the stores. I want that chandelier! Look at those caramel apples. $11.00  a pop! They were so pretty, but there was no way I could damage one by eating it. So I bought the coolest container that looks like Snow White's poison apple and it came with grapes. A much healthier option. Em found a lovely dress in New Orleans Square and I found my new popcorn container, Mickey Mouse as a pumpkin. Perfect!



Party Day had arrived! But we couldn't go to the parks until 4pm. So we did the next best thing and went to Downtown Disney for some lunch and shopping. There again, they we all decorated up with pumpkins and it was so pretty. Found a lovely Mexican restaurant for some table side, freshly prepared guacamole which was delich and an apple tart. Apple tart? It went with the Fall theme. Back to rest up and then get dressed. My lovely girl decided to go as Katrina Van Tassel of Sleepy Hallow fame. The Disney version (the best version). And I was Ellie from Up as a child. I love Ellie! And everyone loved our costumes. And there were tons of costumes! 



Once the party started, we had such fun! We ran over to Calif Adventure to the Headless Horseman statue to get a bunch of photos taken of my lovely girl. Once folks realized who she was, they started snapping pics of her. :) Disney had these great Trick or Treat venues in all the lands. And we hit each and every one of them. The staff were eager to give you all that you wanted (Cheez Its, candy, apple slices, pretzels, popcorn, and more candy) The atmosphere in the park was dark and spooky and gorgeous! We rode some rides with literally the smallest lines I have ever seen, visited a dance party, and were wowed by the firework display. And to top off the evening we found a perfect spot for the parade and who comes down the street but Ichabod Crane and the Headless Horseman and when he saw my Katrina they had a moment of kiss throwing and waving. The crowd loved it! They should invite her back for a repeat performance don't ya think?



But all things must come to an end. We boarded the plane very tired, but very happy and thought back on special treats, Cadaver Dan's singing to us, gorgeous decorations, lots of fun and the most wonderful time a Mom could have with her daughter. We were sad, but I had a Mickey Mouse pumpkin waiting for me at home and joining it would be two huge bags of treats and lots and lots of great memories. :) Always, Kit

I am linking up with Normandy Life for Mosaic Monday. 

Saturday, September 30, 2017

Red Hair = Peter Pan and Ellie from Up!

Ahhh, I slept till 9am today. Had my blueberries and cereal. Am sipping coffee and now my head is full of hair dye. Yes, my name is Kit and I do still dye my hair.  And until my face matches my age, I will continue to do so. I just adore Natural Instincts. So easy and it washes out gradually and I do not get that "skunk" look as it wears out. Also, it does not look like a color helmet, it looks very natural. It makes me feel good and it makes me feel sassy. This has been a commercial for hair color and what it can do for you....lol And besides I have to look like Peter Pan next Wednesday, more on that later.

Disney
We have had the most loveliest of weeks this past week. Temps in the 70's and the color is changing in our trees and the sky was blue and the smiles were huge! A perfect Montana Fall. I did my mowing and tweaked some plants. But for the most part my flowers are gone. My geraniums are hanging on, but the begonias and roses are done. We are expected to go down to 29 degrees come Monday night, so that should be the end of my season. It's all good. 




I am on vacation! You are thinking, "Hey, didn't she just start work?" Yeah, I did. But I have always wanted to see Disneyland dressed for Halloween and I decided it was time to go. Plus it helps that my boss is a Disneyland nut, so it was okay on her part. So my youngest girl and I are flying away next week to attend Mickey's Not So Scary Halloween Party. We will be dressing up and the costumes for this trip will be: 1st day I will Peter Pan and she will be Wendy, 2nd day she is the queen from Alice in Wonderland and I am still debating, and for the big party on Friday, I will be Young Ellie from Up and she is going as Katrina Van Tassel from the cartoon Sleepy Hallow. It should be fun. As it always is. Except I am leaving a very sad hubby behind, but I have promised him a trip there on Halloween in the future.

Disney
Off I go, I need to work on trip preps and plus I am starting my decorating for Halloween around the house. And you know how much I love Halloween! Bring on the Black and Orange.  :) Always, Kit