August

August

Wednesday, November 23, 2016

Over the Moon!



I can't contain myself today! I am actually giddy. Hubby does not know what to do with me...lol Lucky for him, today is his day to go over to his friends house and they are working on building Hubby's new car. Sooooo.....  That means the house is all mine, alone, time to putter and cook and bake and straighten and fuss and make my nest lovely. :) That makes me giddy, but the real reason is that my oldest has been texting me all morning. She got to the New Orleans airport, made it thru security and is now waiting to board her plane (knock on wood). Does anyone else do that? I am so afraid to jinx something, I constantly knock on wood, probably much to my families chagrin....lol But hey, if I feel it works I will do it.  :)

My lovely girl doing what she loves most, traveling the country!


Well, I have started my cooking and the only thing lacking is the sound of a football game on in the background. Really? No games today??? I should have recorded one just for that purpose. I will remember that next year. I do not have a ton to cook, we are simple folks. So I will have time to also do some reading and plan what the table will look like this year. But it won't take long.  It's funny, I use the same tablecloth, napkins and dishes every year. No change. Why? Because in that weird universe that is my brain, I think they would be sad if they didn't get to come out and spend the holiday with us. Because they always have!...lol  The only thing I play around with is the centerpiece. I know, very strange. 

Last years simple table
Okay, I am up to the baking of the pie. Debating whether we will also need brownies. Am I kidding? Of course we need brownies. With walnuts. :) Just stirred the Chex Mix. Texting has stopped from my daughter so I assume she is up in the air and on her way to Denver. Then Missoula. Knock on wood. Happy Thanksgiving! Always, Kit 

I am leaving the light on for her. :)




Sunday, November 20, 2016

My Favorite Week

There is just something about this upcoming week that gets my soul singing. My juices flowing. My heart bursting. You get the idea. I am lucky and with my job I get 6 whole days off to enjoy the Thanksgiving holiday and the start to the Christmas season. And for me, since it is all about the planning and the set up and the preparing, I am in seventh heaven! I am in my best form when I have an event to create. All my thoughts converge and pretty tables, labels for cookie bags, interesting ways to make a centerpiece and what to cook, all come pouring out of me. It feels so good! 


Every year I make the same menu. Easy Peasy but so tasty. My hubby says he loves the fact that there are so many different foods to sample. And my kids are comforted to know, all their favorites will be there and they won't have to suddenly try asparagus with cheese! And the rolls better come out of a tube....lol The only thing we have changed is the type of turkey we get. We no longer get the supermarket variety but I find a humanely treated organic turkey.  That makes all of us enjoy it better. 


This year will be a little different. Our oldest girl is currently on a business trip and was going to be in New Orleans for the holiday. This would have been the first year, all 4 of us would not be together. Mommy didn't care for that and neither did anyone else, so we are flying her home for the holidays. Yay! I can't wait to see her. We have been texting and both of us are so excited. It can't come soon enough for me. :)  We have so much fun together that night, eating and playing games and taking selfies. I laugh so hard, my tummy hurts the next day. 


Well, my back room is a disaster zone with bags of snacks and incoming Christmas presents, and my many lists. It is starting to bug me. So organizing is a must today. I can not function in chaos! Off I go, my coffee cup is empty and the hubby is about to leave to go to his friends house, I have 4 hours all to myself. Alright, time to get started. :) Always, Kit




Saturday, November 12, 2016

Road Trip!

This is becoming my Saturday ritual. Coffee. My cat in the window. My blog. It is a cold one here this morn and the sun is trying to peek out. We have had dense fog each morning until late in the morning. Yesterday I was off and Hubby and I decided to take a drive to our state's capitol, Helena. Not to complain about the recent election (this is an angst free zone!) but to shop at a wonderful antique store, and eat at a favorite eatery. Once we were out of our valley the fog was gone and it was gorgeous out! Most of our leaves are down and done for the Fall, but it is still such a lovely drive. I could feel my body relaxing as we chatted and sipped our coffee.


First stop was lunch at Bert and Ernie's! Doesn't the name make you smile? Back when we lived in Helena we would go to the original restaurant with our little one and have our fresh made sub sandwiches and she would eat little cubes of meat and cheese and fruit they would prepare for her. The place was packed and we got a lovely table near the windows and the hostess thanked us for being so patient (as she cleaned the table) and I told her, "Life is too short to be impatient." She liked that. :) We had a wonderful meal and then I was ready to shop!


Golden Girls Antique Mall, right on Last Chance Gulch is a great store. Two floors and everything imaginable to buy. And they have a resident "shop cat". He was in his favorite spot and ready for me to pet him.


 I found some treasures and I even swore a bit when I came around the corner and spied a cookbook (Gladys Taber's Stillmeadow Cookbook) that I have been looking for for years. I was sooooo excited! Plus, I found a little cookie tin in the blues that I love, and a little Stan Laurel doll, that tho it is a bit creepy, I just had to have....lol. Then my eyes rested on a little bag of sequined ornaments. Now, the last thing I need is more ornaments, but these were so pretty and I could just imagine a little old lady making them one year and now they were so sad sitting in a ziplock bag. I bought them and will set them free! 


It was a perfect day and Hubby and I had such a wonderful time chatting and laughing and sharing. It is hard to get us in one place for any length of time...lol Today my Griz play and I will get myself all cozy on the couch and catch up on some letter writing. Off I go, Always, Kit


Through that gap to the left is home!

Saturday, November 5, 2016

Halloween is but a Memory

Gorgeous here today! Not like most Novembers I have had here in Montana. Usually the day after or actually even on Halloween we have our first snow. All the leaves fall and plunk, we are in Winter. But not so this year. Sunny and cold (32 right now) and the leaves of my apple tree are slowly and gracefully falling down. Hubby mulched a bunch of leaves yesterday and I can see that by Monday, we will be due to go back out and mulch some more. We do not bag them up and have them hauled. We chop them up with the mower and then pour them in my garden beds. Lots of great insulation from the cold and great easy free food for my plants. By summer they are all broken down and most are gone. And they keep the grass and weeds at bay. 


Our holiday was wonderful. I just love the excitement and greeting all the kids in their costumes. Hubby hands out candy with me since his duty as "Daddy Supervisor of  Daughters" is over.  He gets a real kick out of it. We saw lots of great costumes: a kid in a cardboard racing car and it looked fantastic, a girl dressed as an ice cream cone (I love her whipped cream with a cherry on top Hat!) and my favorite was a little boy who didn't really want to come out (he had a bad experience last year at some house) but he was glad that he did when he visited us! He loved all our decorations and pumpkins. Did my heart good. It is what it is all about.





Though my girls were in the middle of moving, my youngest dressed up her new house to welcome her new neighbors and it looked so cute. She handed out candy and made lots of new friends. Because of the move, they didn't dress up on Halloween as in years before but my youngest did get to go to a house party as Malory from the show Archer, though a much prettier version. :)




She also wore the new scarf I gave her (she LOVES spiders) to visit all her clients on Halloween. They thought she was so cute. I think so too!


Oldest girl having a beverage on a party evening downtown as Rose Quartz from Steven Universe. This girl rocks the pink hair for sure. :) So very pretty.



So now I am thinking about Thanksgiving. My new lites arrived and I think I should have bought two strings but I will make one work for now. All my turkeys go up tomorrow and the rooms change to gold and brown, but some touches of orange still. This month calms and makes me feel so content and cozy. And I start my lists and start my daydreaming about the holidays. It feels good. Always, Kit


I am linking to Pink Saturday, at How Sweet the Sound! Due to my daughters hair!...LOL