March 22, 1978

March 22, 1978
(internet)

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Who Dat Gonna Win Dat Game? Who Dat?

Here we are, the big game, the one we wait all year for, the reason Nachos and Hot Dogs were created! I am excited! Actually, the years that my team (the Denver Broncos) are not in the game I can really enjoy it and not get a upset stomach. I hope both teams do well, but I am kinda rooting for the Saints. Tho I love Peyton Manning to death, he already got a championship and I would like to see Drew Brees get one and the town of New Orleans. That town really needs something good to happen for them as they still continue to rebuild. I like the "wealth" to be spread around the league. I remember when my Broncos won with John Elway and there is not another feeling like it. Oh maybe giving birth to my children?!...LOL Nah, just kidding. But I do admit, I love the game. Today, my daughter and her fella will come and watch the first half and I will have some treats and it should be fun. On the menu? Pigs in blankets, pizza rolls, mac salad with shrimp, deviled eggs, olives, three kinds of chips and dip, special cupcakes and a bowl of candy bars! Oh and of course Budweiser beer. The Official Beer of Kit's Superbowl Party! Party on Dog!

1 comment:

FlowerLady said...

It sounds like you are ready for a good time. I'll be making a home made pizza shortly, by getting the dough going in the bread machine, then starting the sauce. No game watching here, most likely reading books or being online reading, or maybe I'll be embroidering and beading. Yea, that sounds like a plan.

Have a nice evening and a great week.

FlowerLady